Influencers Privacy Policy

Data controller

The person processing your personal data is:

Ykone SAS, 8-10 Rue Saint Fiacre, 75002 Paris, registered with the Paris Register of Commerce and Companies under the number 508 497 294 and whose legal representative is Olivier BILLON.

Ykone owns the website https://campaygn.com/.

Campaygn is a platform that connects clients and social media influencers (“Campaygn“). Campaygn allows clients to find and track the activity of influencers.

 Ykone’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is: Antoine LAURENT.

Purpose and legal basis of the processing

Ykone collects some of your personal data for the following purposes:

  • the provision of a database of influencers (the “Influencers“) providing statistics and information on the Influencers and their community of subscribers (the “Followers“) in connection with the exploitation of Campaygn; and
  • the provision of Ykone’s clients who have a license for Campaygn (the “Clients“).

The processing performed by Ykone is based on the following:

  • the consent of the data subject (Article 6.1(a) of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data (the “GDPR“) for the information submitted through the vendor form (the “Vendor Form“); and
  • Ykone’s legitimate interest (Article 6.1 (f) of the GDPR) for information made publicly available by data subjects on social medias such as Instagram and Facebook.

Personal data collected and sources

Personal data we collect from the Source Sites

Ykone collects your personal data from information made publicly available when creating an account on social medias such as Facebook or Instagram (the “Source Sites“).

The categories of personal data processed by Ykone, insofar as they are made publicly available on the Internet, are as follows:

  • Your name
  • Your social media handle and associated metrics
  • Posts which you have shared publicly on social media
  • Country
  • Email address (if mentioned on your social account account); and

We process the data to give more insight on your profile to the brands, including:

  • Topics (Fashion, Sports, Beauty, etc…);
  • Brands you have mentioned
  • Audience data and statistics

Personal data we collect from the Vendor Form

Ykone collects your personal data directly from you when you complete the Vendor Form.

Personal data you provide to us in order to exercise your rights

When you exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation or opposition in accordance with Article 5 of this Privacy Policy, Ykone will collect your email address, surname, first name and, if applicable, proof of identity so that Ykone can verify your identity and respond appropriately to your request.

Recipients of your personal data

Ykone communicates your personal data to its Clients and technical service providers.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask Ykone to access to your personal data;
  • ask Ykone to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • ask Ykone to erase your personal data;
  • oppose at any time the processing of your personal data by Ykone, for reasons related to your specific situation;
  • ask Ykone to rectify, complete, update, lock your personal data that are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or whose collection, use or communication or retention is prohibited;
  • ask Ykone to receive, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, your personal data that has been collected as part of the Vendor Form
  • withdraw your consent at any time for the data you have submitted via the Referral Form.

In accordance with article 12.5 of the GDPR, Ykone may refuse to grant your request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You may exercise these rights by sending an email to contact@campaygn.com, indicating your first and last name and attaching a proof of identity.

You are informed that Ykone reproduces the information you have made public on the Source Sites. In order to modify the information concerning you that is collected by Ykone from the Source Sites, you must correct it yourself directly on the social network in question, as Ykone cannot intervene on the latter.

In accordance with Article 85 of the Act n°78-17 on information technology, data files and civil liberties of January 6, 1978 as amended by the French Data Protection Law (Loi informatique et libertés), you may define the guidelines for the storage, deletion or communication of your personal data after your death. If these are general guidelines concerning all your personal data, they may be registered with a trusted digital third party certified by the French National Data Protection Agency (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the “CNIL”)). If they are specific guidelines for personal data collected by Ykone, they are registered with Ykone. You may modify or revoke your instructions at any time.

You may make a complaint with the CNIL, the supervisory authority in charge of personal data protection.

 

Period for which the personal data are stored

Personal data we collect from the Source Sites

Your personal data that we collect from the Source Sites are kept:

  • either until your personal data are no longer publicly available on the Source Site; or
  • either until you ask Ykone to delete your profile

In the event you request the deletion of your personal data, Ykone keeps the URL address of the Source Site(s) to ensure that your profile is not referenced again in Campaygn. 

Personal data we collect from the Vendor Form

Your personal data that we collect from the Vendor Form are kept for the duration of the relationship with the Influencer. 

Personal data you provide to us in order to exercise your rights

When you exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation or opposition in accordance with Article 5 of this Privacy Policy, Ykone will retain your full name, email address and identity for a period of 5 years from the date of your request, in order to be able to prove within the statutory limitation periods that it has complied with its obligations. 

Personal data transfer

Ykone transfers data in third countries located outside the European Union, through its service providers, its staff and its Clients.

If such third country has not been the subject of a decision of adequate level of protection by the European Commission pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR, Ykone and its client shall sign standard contractual clauses pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR to cover the transfer of personal data. You can obtain a copy of these standard contractual clauses by contacting us at contact@campaygn.com.