Users Privacy Policy

Data controller

The person processing your personal data is:

Ykone SAS, 8-10 Rue Saint Fiacre, 75002 Paris, registered with the Paris Register of Commerce and Companies under the number 508 497 294 and whose legal representative is Olivier BILLON.

Ykone owns the website https://campaygn.com/.

Campaygn is a platform that connects clients and social media influencers (“Campaygn“). Campaygn allows clients to find and track the activity of influencers.

Ykone’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) is: Antoine LAURENT

Purpose and legal basis of the processing

Ykone collects some of your personal data for the following purpose:

  • the provision of Campaygn available to Ykone’s clients who have a license for Campaygn.

The processing performed by Ykone is based on the following:

  • the performance of the contract (Article 6.1(b) of Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data (the “GDPR“).

Personal data collected and sources

Personal data you have communicated to us within the framework of our contractual relationship

Ykone collects your personal data that you have communicated in order to be granted a license to Campaygn, such as your first and last name, email address, telephone number or your contact details connection.

Personal data you provide to us in order to exercise your rights

When you exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation or opposition in accordance with Article 5 of this Privacy Policy, Ykone will collect your email address, surname, first name and, if applicable, proof of identity so that Ykone can verify your identity and respond appropriately to your request.

Personal data we collect on your behalf

Ykone can collect the stories of certain influencers on your behalf if you request it. As such, you warrant that you have obtained the influencer’s consent in accordance with the GDPR.

Recipients of your personal data

Ykone communicates your personal data to its technical service providers.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • ask Ykone to access to your personal data;
  • ask Ykone to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • ask Ykone to erase your personal data;
  • ask Ykone to rectify, complete, update, lock your personal data that are inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous, outdated, or whose collection, use or communication or retention is prohibited.

In accordance with article 12.5 of the GDPR, Ykone may refuse to grant your request if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You may exercise these rights by sending an email to contact@campaygn.com, indicating your first and last name and attaching a proof of identity.

In accordance with Article 85 of the Act n°78-17 on information technology, data files and civil liberties of January 6, 1978 as amended French Data Protection Law (Loi informatique et libertés),, you may define the guidelines for the storage, deletion or communication of your personal data after your death. If these are general guidelines concerning all your personal data, they may be registered with a trusted digital third party certified by the French National Data Protection Agency (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (the “CNIL”)). If they are specific guidelines for personal data collected by Ykone, they are registered with Ykone. You may modify or revoke your instructions at any time.

You may make a complaint with the CNIL, the supervisory authority in charge of personal data protection.

Period for which the personal data are stored

Personal data we collect 

Your personal data we collect are retained until the end of the business relationship in accordance with the relevant legal requirements.

Personal data you provide to us in order to exercise your rights

When you exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation in accordance with Article 5 of this Privacy Policy, Ykone will retain your full name, email address and identity for a period of 5 years from the date of your request, in order to be able to prove within the statutory limitation periods that it has complied with its obligations.

Personal data we collect on your behalf

The influencers’ stories are retained until you ask us to delete them, i.e. at the time of the influencer’s withdrawal of consent.

Personal data transfer

Ykone transfers data to third countries located outside the European Union, through its service providers, its staff and its Clients.

If such third country has not been the subject of a decision of adequate level of protection by the European Commission pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR, Ykone and its client shall sign standard contractual clauses pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR to cover the transfer of personal data. You can obtain a copy of these standard contractual clauses by contacting us at contact@campaygn.com.